4/19/15 Standard Gameday 1K Decklists

April 20, 2015

Standings:
1) Max Mitchell
2) Craig Ryan Rivet
3) Chris Calderon
4) Mike Gardner
5) Max Colella
6) Randall Schmollinger
7) Alex Stratton
8) Sean Browne
 
 
 
Decklists:

Player: Max Mitchell
Deck Name: Abzan Aggro
Place: 1st
 
Creatures (21):
2x Warden of the First Tree
4x Fleecemane Lion
4x Rakshasa Deathdealer
4x Anafenza, the Foremost
4x Siege Rhino
3x Surrak, the Hunt Caller
 
Spells (13):
2x Ultimate Price
1x Valorous Stance
3x Dromoka’s Command
3x Abzan Charm
4x Hero’s Downfall
 
Lands (26):
4x Sandsteppe Citadel
4x Windswept Heath
3x Caves of Koilos
3x Llanowar Wastes
2x Forest
2x Plains
2x Temple of Malady
2x Temple of Silence
1x Temple of Plenty
2x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1x Mana Confluence
 
Sideboard (15):
3x Drown in Sorrow
3x Thoughtseize
1x Ultimate Price
2x Elspeth, Suns Champion
2x Glare of Heresy
2x Wingmate Roc
1x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1x Nissa, Worldwaker
 
 
 
Player: Craig Ryan Rivet
Deck Name: Esper Dragons
Place: 2nd
 
Creatures (5):
3x Dragonlord Ojutai
1x Dragonlord Silumgar
1x Silumgar the Drifting Death
 
Spells (29):
1x Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
2x Dissolve
1x Disdainful Stroke
3x Dig Through Time
4x Silumgar’s Scorn
2x Thoughtseize
2x Foul-Tongue Invocation
2x Crux of Fate
3x Hero’s Downfall
2x Bile Blight
2x Ultimate Price
3x Anticipate
2x Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
 
Lands (27):
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
1x Flooded Strand
4x Polluted Delta
4x Temple of Deceit
4x Temple of Enlightenment
4x Dismal Backwater
2x Caves of Koilos
3x Island
2x Swamp
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Foul-Tongue Invocation
1x Dragonlord Silumgar
1x Utter End
1x Liliana Vess
2x Negate
2x Drown in Sorrow
2x Duress
2x Surge of Righteousness
1x Dragonlord’s Prerogative
2x Narset Transcendent
 
 
 
Player: Chris Calderon
Deck Name: Jeskai Dragons
Place: 3rd
 
Creatures (18):
2x Dragonlord Ojutai
4x Mantis Rider
4x Seeker of the Way
2x Soulfire Grandmaster
2x Stormbreath Dragon
4x Thunderbreak Regent
 
Spells (18):
2x Wild Slash
2x Anticipate
3x Dig Through Time
3x Draconic Roar
2x Lightning Strike
4x Stoke the Flames
2x Valorous Stance
 
Lands (25):
3x Battlefield Forge
4x Flooded Strand
2x Island
4x Mystic Monastery
2x Plains
3x Shivan Reef
3x Temple of Epiphany
4x Temple of Triumph
 
Sideboard (15):
2x Anger of the Gods
1x Circle of Flame
2x Disdainful Stroke
1x Elspeth, Suns Champion
1x Erase
1x Glare of Heresy
1x Icefall Regent
1x Keranos, God of Storms
3x Negate
1x Twin Bolt
1x Valorous Stance
 
 
 
Player: Mike Gardner
Deck Name: U/B Control
Place: 4th
 
Creatures (7):
3x Icefall Regent
2x Dragonlord Silumgar
2x Silumgar, the Drifting Death
 
Spells (28):
1x Ugin, The Spirit Dragon
2x Crux of Fate
3x Anticipate
2x Dissolve
2x Bile Blight
2x Ultimate Price
3x Hero’s Downfall
2x Thoughtseize
3x Dig Through Time
4x Silumgar’s Scorn
4x Foul-Tongue Invocation
 
Lands (26):
6x Island
2x Swamp
2x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4x Dismal Backwater
4x Temple of Deceit
2x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2x Flooded Strand
4x Polluted Delta
 
Sideboard (15):
2x Dragonlord’s Prerogative
3x Duress
2x Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1x Silumgar’s Command
2x Stratus Dancer
1x Virulent Plague
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Drown in Sorrow
 
 
 
Player: Max Colella
Deck Name: U/W Control
Place: 5th
 
Creatures (2):
2x Dragonlord Ojutai
 
Spells (31):
1x Devouring Light
1x Negate
1x Aetherspouts
1x Nullify
2x Last Breath
2x End Hostilities
2x Valorous Stance
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Secure the Wastes
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
3x Silumgar’s Scorn
4x Anticipate
4x Dissolve
4x Dig Through Time
 
Lands (27):
1x Polluted Delta
1x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
3x Radiant Fountain
4x Flooded Strand
4x Tranquil Cove
4x Temple of Enlightenment
4x Plains
6x Island
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
1x Pearl Lake Ancient
1x Jace’s Ingenuity
1x End Hostilities
1x Disdainful Stroke
1x Stratus Dancer
1x Glare of Heresy
1x Valorous Stamce
1x Negate
2x Raise the Alarm
2x Surge of Righteousness
2x Radiant Purge
 
 
 
Player: Alex Stratton
Deck Name: Mono Red
Place: 6th
 
Creatures (19):
4x Foundry Street Denizen
4x Monastery Swiftspear
3x Zurgo Bellstriker
1x Lightning Berserker
3x Mardu Scout
2x Goblin Rabblemaster
2x Goblin Heelcutter
 
Spells (20):
4x Wild Slash
4x Searing Blood
4x Lightning Strike
4x Hordeling Outburst
4x Stoke the Flames
 
Lands (21):
21x Mountain
 
Sideboard (15):
3x Eidolon of the Great Revel
2x Harness by Force
4x Arc Lightning
3x Collateral Damage
1x Purphoros, God of the Forge
2x Roast
 
 
 
Player: Sean Browne
Deck Name: Abzan Aggro
Place: 7th
 
Creatures (24):
3x Warden of the First Tree
4x Fleecemane Lion
4x Rakshasa Deathdealer
3x Heir of the Wilds
3x Anafenza, the Foremost
3x Surrak, the Hunt Caller
4x Siege Rhino
 
Spells (10):
2x Dromoka’s Command
2x Ultimate Price
1x Valorous Stance
1x Hero’s Downfall
4x Abzan Charm
 
Lands (26):
1x Mana Confluence
4x Sandsteppe Citadel
1x Temple of Silence
1x Temple of Plenty
1x Temple of Malady
2x Jungle Hollow
4x Windswept Heath
4x Caves of Koilos
4x Llanowar Wastes
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1x Plains
2x Forest
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Warden of the First Tree
1x Heir of the Wilds
1x Hidden Dragonslayer
1x Gather Courage
1x Back to Nature
2x Dromoka’s Command
2x Surge of Righteousness
2x Glare of Heresy
2x Mastery of the Unseen
1x Drown in Sorrow
1x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
 
 
 
Player: Randall Schmollinger
Deck Name: Bant Heroic
Place: 8th
 
Creatures (16):
4x Hero of Iroas
4x Seeker of the Way
2x Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
2x Monastery Mentor
4x Favored Hoplite
 
Spells (22):
4x Ordeal of Thassa
4x Defiant Strike
4x God’s Willing
2x Treasure Cruise
2x Ordeal of Heliod
2x Ajani’s Presence
4x Dromoka’s Command
 
Lands (22):
4x Mana Confluence
1x Temple of Plenty
1x Temple of Mystery
1x Forest
1x Island
2x Temple of Enlightenment
4x Plains
4x Windswept Heath
4x Flooded Strand
 
Sideboard (15):
3x Stubborn Denial
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Aqueous Form
2x Treasure Cruise
1x Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
1x Ordeal of Heliod
1x Island
3x Encase in Ice