5/3/2015 Flipside Modern 1K Decklists

May 04, 2015

Standings:
1) Jon Delano
2) Connor Bryant
3) David Kanellis
4) Zach Carlin
5) RJ Fischer
6) Chris Calderon
7) Jeremy Langevin
8) Scott Collett
 
 
 
Decklists:

Player: Jon Delano
Deck Name: Burn
Place: 1st
 
Creatures (12):
4x Monastery Swiftspear
4x Goblin Guide
4x Eidolon of the Great Revel
 
Spells (28):
4x Boros Charm
4x Flames of the Bloodhand
4x Lava Spike
4x Lightning Bolt
4x Skullcrack
4x Rift Bolt
2x Searing Blaze
2x Lightning Helix
 
Lands (20):
8x Mountain
4x Arid Mesa
4x Scalding Tarn
1x Wooded Foothills
3x Sacred Foundry
 
Sideboard (15):
3x Wear//Tear
3x Smash to Smithereens
2x Searing Blood
2x Deflecting Palm
2x Path to Exile
2x Dragons Claw
1x Pyrite Spellbomb
 
 
Player: Connor Bryant
Deck Name: Affinity
Place: 2nd
 
Creatures (26):
3x Steel Overseer
3x Etched Champion
2x Master of Etherium
4x Arcbound Ravager
4x Signal Pest
4x Ornithopter
2x Memnite
4x Vault Skirge
 
Spells (17):
4x Cranial Plating
4x Mox Opal
4x Springleaf Drum
3x Galvanic Blast
1x Thoughtcast
1x Ensoul Artifact
 
Lands (17):
4x Blinkmoth Nexus
4x Inkmoth Nexus
4x Glimmervoid
4x Darksteel Citadel
1x Island
 
Sideboard (15):
4x Thoughtseize
2x Spellskite
1x Hurkyl’s Recall
1x Thoughtcast
1x Illness in the Ranks
2x Dismember
2x Torpor Orb
2x Sunbeam Spellbomb
 
 
Player: David Kanellis
Deck Name: Affinity
Place: 3rd
 
Creatures (24):
2x Memnite
4x Ornithopter
4x Signal Pest
4x Vault Skirge
4x Arcbound Ravager
3x Master of Etherium
3x Etched Champion
 
Spells (19):
4x Mox Opal
4x Springleaf Drum
4x Cranial Plating
3x Galvanic Blast
2x Ensoul Artifact
2x Thoughtcast
 
Lands (17):
4x Blinkmoth Nexus
4x Inkmoth Nexus
4x Glimmervoid
4x Darksteel Citadel
1x Island
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Welding Jar
1x Stubborn Denial
1x Spell Pierce
1x Relic of Progenitus
2x Hurkyl’s Recall
1x Blood Moon
1x Etched Champion
2x Whipflare
2x Spellskite
2x Thoughtseize
1x Illness in the Ranks
 
 
Player: Zach Carlin
Deck Name: Abzan
Place: 4th
 
Creatures (13):
1x Anafenza, the Foremost
2x Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2x Scavenging Ooze
4x Siege Rhino
4x Tarmogoyf
 
Spells (23):
3x Liliana of the Veil
1x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1x Disfigure
1x Darkblast
1x Murderous Cut
1x Path to Exile
1x Slaughter Pact
1x Maelstrom Pulse
3x Inquisition of Kozilek
2x Lingering Souls
4x Thoughtseize
4x Abrupt Decay
 
Lands (24):
1x Plains
1x Forest
1x Swamp
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1x Twilight Mire
1x Gavony Township
2x Treetop Village
1x Stirring Wildwood
1x Tectonic Edge
2x Godless Shrine
2x Overgrown Tomb
1x Temple Garden
2x Windswept Heath
3x Marsh Flats
4x Verdant Catacombs
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Thrun, the Last Troll
1x Batterskull
1x Golgari Charm
1x Black Sun’s Zenith
1x Aven Mindcensor
2x Fulminator Mage
1x Creepign Corrosion
2x Stony Silence
1x Duress
1x Pithing Needle
2x Timely Reinforcements
1x Feed the Clan
 
 
Player: RJ Fischer
Deck Name: R/G Tron
Place: 5th
 
Creatures (5):
2x Wurmcoil Engine
1x Emrakul, The Aeons Torn
1x Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
1x Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
 
Spells (36):
4x Expedition Map
4x Chromatic Star
4x Chromatic Sphere
4x Karn, Liberated
4x Ancient Stirrings
4x Sylvan Scrying
4x Pyroclasm
3x Through the Breach
2x Oblivion Stone
1x All is Dust
1x Dismember
1x Relic of Progenitus
Lands (19):
4x Grove of the Burnwillows
4x Urza’s Tower
4x Urza’s Powerplant
4x Urza’s Mine
1x Forest
1x Eye of Ugin
1x Ghost Quarter
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Crucible of Worlds
1x Torpor Orb
1x Relic of Progenitus
2x Defense Grid
3x Leyline of Sanctity
3x Spellskite
4x Nature’s Claim
 
 
Player: Chris Calderon
Deck Name: Jeskai Delver
Place: 6th
 
Creatures (15):
4x Delver of Secrets
4x Snapcaster Mage
3x Geist of Saint Traft
2x Vendilion Clique
2x Young Pyromancer
 
Spells (26):
4x Serum Visions
2x Gitaxian Probe
3x Remand
2x Mana Leak
2x Spell Snare
4x Lightning Helix
4x Lightning Bolt
3x Path to Exile
2x Electrolyze
 
Lands (20):
4x Flooded Strand
3x Scalding Tarn
2x Arid Mesa
3x Island
1x Mountain
1x Plains
2x Steam Vents
1x Sacred Foundry
1x Hallowed Fountain
1x Sulfur Falls
 
Sideboard (15):
2x Negate
1x Spellskite
2x Combust
2x Wear//Tear
1x Celestial Purge
2x Rest for the Weary
2x Blood Moon
1x Dispel
1x Stony Silence
1x Engineered Explosives
 
 
Player: Jeremy Langevin
Deck Name: Ad Nauseum
Place: 7th
 
Creatures (4):
4x Simian Spirit Guide
 
Spells (36):
4x Lotus Bloom
4x Pentad Prism
3x Phyrexian Unlife
1x Conjurers Bauble
4x Ad Nauseam
4x Angel’s Grace
3x Pact of Negation
2x Peer Through Depths
1x Slaughter Pact
1x Mystical Teachings
1x Lightning Storm
4x Serum Visions
4x Sleight of Hand
 
Lands (20):
2x Polluted Delta
2x Flooded Strand
1x Godless Shrine
1x Hallowed Fountain
1x Watery Grave
1x Island
1x Plains
1x Swamp
1x Boseju, Who Shelters All
4x Gemstone Mine
1x Seachrome Coast
2x Temple of Enlightenment
2x Temple of Deceit
 
Sideboard (15):
4x Leyline of Sanctity
3x Hurkyl’s Recall
2x Melira, Sylvok Outcast
1x Tolaria West
1x Patrician’s Scorn
1x Laboratory Maniac
1x Echoing Truth
1x Silence
1x Favor of the Mighty
 
 
Player: Scott Collett
Deck Name: Sultai Control
Place: 8th
 
Creatures (11):
2x Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2x Thragtusk
3x Snapcaster Mage
4x Tarmogoyf
 
Spells (39):
1x Jace, Architect of Thought
2x Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1x Golgari Charm
2x Cryptic Command
3x Abrupt Decay
3x Mana Leak
1x Maelstrom Pulse
1x Compulsive Research
1x Thoughtseize
2x Damnation
4x Inquisition of Kozilek
4x Serum Visions
 
Lands (24):
1x Forest
1x Swamp
1x Sunken Ruins
1x Watery Grave
2x Breeding Pool
2x Polluted Delta
2x Creeping Tarpit
2x Overgrown Tomb
2x Island
3x Verdant catacomb
3x Darkslick Shores
4x Misty Rainforest
 
Sideboard (15):
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Sower of Temptation
2x Fulminator Mage
2x Spellskite
1x Night of Soul’s Betrayal
1x Nature’s Claim
2x Feed the Clan
3x Disfigure
1x Thoughtseize
1x Damnation